Metabolism and function of xanthophyll in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morizane Yuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米澤 朋子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
菅原 満  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60332467)
Research Collaborator SHIODE Yusuke
Matoba Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキサントフィル / ルテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of clarifying the mechanism by which xanthophyll is incorporated into the retina and the role played by retinal function, we investigated the uptake into the cell, its pathway, and the effect on cell migration by using retinal pigment epithelial cells and retinal glial cells which constitute the retina. It was revealed that lutein is taken up into cells in concentration and time dependence. Inhibition of the known lutein transport pathway did not cause a significant change in lutein uptake. Also, lutein had no significant effect on cell migration. It is important to investigate the metabolism of intracellular lutein and the role of lutein further in the near future.