Project/Area Number |
15K10870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守田 裕希子 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30725669)
森重 直行 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346565)
柳井 亮二 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346554)
木村 和博 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60335255)
鈴木 克佳 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授(特命) (90325217)
園田 康平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 結膜線維増殖 / アレルギー / 特異的治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considerating that haptens have the involvement of potentially allergic inflammation to fibrosis in conjunctival tissue, we focused on Benzalkonium chloride (BAC), the most commonly used an eyedrop preservative. We investigated the effects of BAC on the contractility of human Tenon’s capsule fibroblasts (HTFs) cultured in a three-dimensional collagen gel. We found that all-trans-retinoic acid inhibited collagen gel contraction mediated by BAC and analyzed the mechanism of this effect. BAC induced myofibroblast transformation in HTFs. In co-culture system, the interaction between human corneal epithelial cells and HTFs, affected the BAC toxity and the transformation to myofibroblast in HTFs through the effect of proteins in culture serum.