Study on the molecular mechanism of the role of succinate in intraocular proliferative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築城 英子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30363493)
木下 博文  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50530466)
松本 牧子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70437903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼内増殖性疾患 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 網膜血流 / コハク酸 / レーザー光凝固 / 網膜 / 毛様体 / 血管新生 / 細胞生存シグナル / 細胞死シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, precise mechanism of angiogenesis in the intraocular neovascularization in ischemic and hypertensive environments is studied. The goal is to elucidate the mechanism and develop into future treatment, and the retinal blood flow is measured by Laser speckle flowgraphy. Reduction of VEGF by retinal photocoagulation significantly reduces ocular fundus blood flow and improves the activity of retinal neovascularization.
It is suggested that the possibility to quantify effective retinal photocoagulation by measuring its blood flow decrease the activity of neovascularization.
It is necessary to investigate the involvement of succinate in fundus blood flow.