Investigation of glaucoma pathogenesis based on molecular signalings of TGF-beta and IL-6-medicated trans-signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Miyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (20631766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯細胞 / TGF-β2 / IL-6 / soluble IL-6 receptor / 可溶性IL-6レセプター / STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the regulatory mechanisms of aqueous outflow, we assesed the crosstalk between TGF-β2 and proinflammatory cytokines in human trabecular meshwork cells, because those levels in aqueous humor were elevated in glaucoma patients. We examined the effect of TGF-β2 and IL-6 signals on the expression of actin polymerization,α-SMA and TGF-βsignals.We confirmed IL-6 production induced by TGF-β2 in HTM cells, and production of IL-6 and soluble IL-6 receptor in aqueous outflow of glaucoma patients.We examined that the crosstalk between TGF-β and IL-6 signals may relate to the regulation of aqueous outflow. TGF-β2 induced actin polymerization,α-SMA production and activation of TGF-β2 signals. However,these effects were inhibited by treatment with IL-6/sIL-6R.Furthermore,knockdown of STAT3 is downstream of IL-6 signals inhibited the effects. These data suggests that the crosstalk between TGF-β2 and IL-6/sIL-6R signals may relate to the regulation of aqueous outflow.