Analysis on pathological condition control of corio-retinal diseases using human polarized retinal pigment epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shozo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (20325806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 寛樹  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (20611817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 極性RPE細胞 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 脈絡膜 / イメージング / 極性RPE / 網膜光干渉断層計 / 2階調化 / 極性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group had established a stable culture method of polarized RPE by using the human commercial available RPE cell lines on Transwell. We had investigated drug permeability of anti-VEGF antibody which were currently used clinically with our polarized RPE, and found that the permeability ratio differs depending on the drug. We also analyzed the difference in response by TNF-α stimulation with or without polarity and found the ability of VEGF secretion and the interaction of intracellular signal were different depending on the polarity.
In the image analysis, there are structural changes of the choroid in eyes with CSC, the larger hyperreflective area change in the inner choroid and the larger hyporeflective area change in the outer choroid by using binarization methods. Most importantly, the quantification of the structural components of the choroid in the OCT B-scan images has extracted new information which should contribute to the determination of the mechanism of CSC.