The role of desmosomes and intermediate diameter filament-related factors in the corneal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kokado Masahide  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30445085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雑賀 司珠也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
岡田 由香  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knockdown of EPPK with siRNA in cultured corneal epithelial cells suppressed E-cadherin expression and promoted migration and proliferation. The result that down-regulation of EPPK accompanied by down-regulation of E-cadherin expression promoted epithelial cell migration is a common molecular kinetics of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of epithelial cells, which is largely related to cancer cell invasion.
Corneal epithelium-specific plakoglobin (JUP) deficient mice were cross created from Cre recombinase-expressing mice and JUP flox/flox mice and reported corneal epithelial fragility and delayed wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜特異的JUP欠損マウスでの角膜上皮の脆弱性が示されたことから細胞骨格や細胞間接着の障害が想定された。JUP遺伝子異常症例のNaxos病ではNaxos病という,エーゲ海・Naxos島の風土病として知られ,手掌などの角化症とwoolly hairという特徴的な髪の毛の異常を合併する病気があることがギリシャのProtonotarios博士らにより報告されているが、不整脈以外に眼科診療も重要であると考えられた。