Project/Area Number |
15K10877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Kumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雑賀 司珠也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40254544)
岡田 由香 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264891)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ムチン / Muc16 / 眼表面炎症 / 点眼防腐剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of loss of Muc16 to ocular surface following administration of BAC (benzalkonium chloride) and to activation of TLR(Toll-like receptor)to elucidate the mechanism of enhancement of conjunctival inflammation induced by a decrease in mucin. Muc16 is not related to conjunctival inflammation following administration of BAC. Muc16 is not related to conjunctival inflammation induced LPS or PGN, commensal bacterial components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ムチンMuc16減少による結膜炎症の増強は、点眼薬防腐剤BAC暴露に影響されなかった。また眼表面での常在細菌(菌体成分)に対する自然免疫TLR系の活性化と結膜炎症制御におけるムチンMuc16の有無の影響は確認されなかった。 これらの結果より、今後は別の観点から、ムチンMuc16減少による結膜炎症の増強の機序解明、さらにはムチンMuc16のドライアイ診療での役割評価を目指すことが必要である。