The function of ocular surface mucin in the ocular surface diseases
Project/Area Number |
15K10882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Yuichi 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70379171)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 眼表面ムチン / 眼表面の水濡れ性 / 眼表面バリア / 眼表面の摩擦 / コンタクトレンズ / 眼表面温度 / 水濡れ性 / 摩擦 / 分泌型ムチン / 膜型ムチン / バリア機能 / 摩擦軽減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established new experimental system to evaluate the function of ocular surface mucins, especially their important functions, a wettability and a friction reduction. In the examination about of the ocular surface wettability, we measured contact angles using the contact angle meter by dropping mucin solution on a soft contact lens (SCL), and a water wet-related evaluation was enabled by the difference of the contact angle by the material of dripping solution and SCL. On the other hand, about the ocular surface friction, we developed a new pendulum-type friction measuring equipment to measure an ocular coefficient of friction. We examined the change of the coefficient of friction of ocular surface when we added various lubricants (artificial tear, hyaluronic acid, or mucin solution). We believe that our new system can contribute to unravel the mechanism of ocular surface friction between cornea and eye lid.