The effect of TGC triplet repeat expansion on the pathophysiology of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Naoki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (10581499)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Noriko
KINOSHITA Shigeru
Baratz Keith H.
Schlötzer-Schrehardt Ursula
Kruse Friedrich
Quantock Andrew
NAKANO Masakazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフックス角膜内皮ジストロフィ / 角膜内皮 / TCF4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) is a hereditary disease with a typically autosomal dominant pattern of inheritance, though the genetic basis is not fully elucidated. Recently, it was reported that expansion of a trinucleotide repeat (TNR) in third intron of TCF4 was strongly associated with FECD, suggesting that FECD can be a TNR disorder. In the current study, we demonstrated that TCF4 mRNA is significantly upregulated in the corneal endothelium of patients with FECD regardless of the presence of TNR expansion by using quantitative PCR. We also evaluated the effect of TCF4 on pathophysiology of FECD by using genome editing.