Observation of corneal and scleral fibroblast network by using FIB/SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Akira  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60295144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 啓介  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
中村 桂一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強膜 / 角膜 / 線維芽細胞 / 内境界膜 / FIB/SEM / 黄斑円孔 / 網膜前膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the three-dimensional structure of the mouse scleral fibroblasts by focused ion beam/scanning electron microscopy (FIB/SEM). Four eyes from C57BL/6J mice were fixed using a mixture of glutaraldehyde and formaldehyde. The sclera was cut out at the equatorial portion and at the posterior pole, and postfixed with potassium ferrocyanide, osmium, thiocarbohydrazide, uranyl acetate and lead aspartate. Specimens were then dehydrated and embedded in an epoxy resin. Serial block face images were obtained using FIB/SEM. Three-dimensional image reconstruction and segmentation of the image stack were created.
Scleral fibroblasts were arranged in collagenous layers. The cells frequently showed a cellular connection with the neighboring cells and formed cellular networks. Compared with equatorial fibroblasts, there was a more complicated cellular arrangement of the posterior scleral fibroblasts. Scleral fibroblasts connect with neighboring cells to form three-dimensional cellular networks.