| Project/Area Number |
15K10889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MOROHOSHI Kei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60598415)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 京子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30262174)
森田 育男 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自己抗体 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 治療薬 / 抗網膜抗体 / バイオマーカー / 自己免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is currently the leading cause of blindness and recent studies have indicated that local inflammation, in particular, autoimmune reaction affects the development of AMD. We have identified several novel autoantibodies to metabolic enzymes, including pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2), in the sera of AMD patients. Moreover, shikonin, a potent inhibitor of PKM2, suppressed the production of VEGF from ARPE-19 cells and the development of laser-induced CNV in rats. Hence, our data suggested that PKM2 could be a potential molecular target for novel therapeutic strategies of the disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性症は本邦での失明原因の第4位であり、さらなる高齢化により今後その患者数の増加が見込まれる重要な疾患である。現在は、その病態の中心である脈絡膜新生血管(CNV)を抑制するための抗VEGF療法が主体であるが、薬価が非常に高額であり複数回投与が必要であるため、患者の経済的負担が問題になっている。本研究で同定したshikoninは、ごく微量かつ安価に現行の抗VEGF薬以上のCNV抑制効果をもたらすことができ、臨床応用されれば経済的患者負担のみならず、失明率を減らすことができると考えられた。