Roles of mitochondrila expression in ocular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noriyasu Hashida  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30456959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 諭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60347458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 慢性炎症 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the physiological function of mitochondrial DNA in tear and serum from the patient of ocular diseases with various etiologies. The tears and serum were collected. The relationship between serum mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) concentration and those pathophysiology were investigated. MtDNA was isolated and mtDNA level of tear and serum were measured real time-PCR. To investigate the immunological functions, human primary CD14-positive monocyte was used to measure the concentration of inflammatory mediators by using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay after co-incubation with serum of patients in culture media. Results: The elevation of mtDNA was observed in tears of patients with cornea diseases such as dry eye, keratoconus, and limbal stem cell deficiency. However, the concentration of mtDNA from tear did not show a significant increase of in all ocular surface diseases. Cytokine analysis showed that tear of keratoconus patient had the immunological functions.