To elucidate the mechanism of retinal reperfusion by activated protein C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Motohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40281125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 明嘉  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30373278)
西田 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70624229)
福嶋 葉子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70647031)
坂口 裕和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80379172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜 / 網膜虚血性疾患 / 網膜再灌流 / 神経保護 / 活性型プロテインC(APC) / 網膜アストロサイト / 血管内皮細胞 / 血行再建 / APC(活性化プロテインC) / 網膜血管周皮細胞 / 虚血性疾患 / APC(活性型プロテインC) / 活性化プロテインC / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the retinal reperfusion by activated protein C (APC), APC was administered into the eyes of P12 oxygen-induced retinopathy (OIR) mice, and the area of the non-administration group and the retinal ischemic area was measured at P17. The retinal ischemic area of the APC administration group was narrower than that of the control group, and the retinal ischemia improving effect by APC could be confirmed in the OIR mice. In addition, we examined which cells that constitute the retinal blood vessels had an effect on APC, and the cell density of retinal astrocytes decreased in the area of the retinal ischemia from P12 after hyperoxia, but was reduced in the APC administration group. Remaining retinal astrocytes in the blood region suggested that APC might protect the retinal astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型プロテインC(APC)の網膜血管再生効果をみるため、酸素誘発網膜症(OIR)モデルマウスの眼内にAPCを投与し、網膜虚血領域の面積を測定した結果、APCによる網膜虚血改善効果が確認できた。また、APCが網膜血管を構成するどの細胞に効果を及ぼしているか検討し、高酸素投与後から網膜虚血領域において網膜アストロサイトの細胞密度が減少するが、APC投与群において虚血領域の網膜アストロサイトが残存していることから、APCの網膜アストロサイト保護作用が示唆された。これらの結果と今後さらにAPCの作用機序が解明されれば、新たな虚血性網膜疾患治療薬としてのAPCの可能性が高まると考えられる。