Clinical application of photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy for infectious keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chikama Taiichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (00263765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 知愛  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (70314797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 角膜感染症 / 抗病原微生物 / 薬剤耐性 / 多剤耐性 / 抗微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a new treatment with photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT) for infectious keratitis.
In this period, we evaluated we evaluated the effectiveness of photodynamic antimicrobial chemotherapy (PACT) with TONS504 on filamentous fungi and Acanthamoeba. TONS504-PACT inhibited the growth of Fusarium. solani. However, there was no inhibitory effect for Aspergillus fumigatus by TONS504-PACT. TONS504-PACT suppressed the viability of Acanthamoeba through apoptosis and necrosis in vitro.
We have started to evaluate the in vivo effectiveness of TONS504-PACT. PACT with TONS504 attenuated the development of corneal infection with S. aureus in a rabbit model in vivo, with repeated application of PACT improving its efficacy.