Analysis of roles of neuromedin U in experimental autoimmune uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Atsunobu Takeda  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40560313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 和博  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / Tリンパ球 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 神経ペプチド / 炎症 / 免疫抑制 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromedin U (NmU)-/- and NmU+/+ mice were immunized with human interphotoreceptor retinoid binding protein peptide 1-20 (IRBP) to induce EAU. Histological analysis revealed a significant induction of cellular infiltration into the retina in NmU-/- mice on day 21, correlated with increased gene expression of proinflammatory cytokines, including interferon-γ and interleukin-17. On the other hand, Th1 and Th17 cell responses were reduced in NmU-/- mice. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that NmU receptor 1 was expressed in retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) and ciliary epithelial cells, and Muller cells, whereas Nmu receptor 2 in RPE and ciliary epithelial cells. These results suggested that NmU provides EAU restraint through participation of RPE in the eye.