Comprehensive research for development of drugs and instruments aiming for safer vitrectomy surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Enaida Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsブリリアントブルーG / BBG / 内境界膜染色 / 水晶体前嚢染色 / 視認性改善 / 消炎効果 / 医師主導治験 / 機器開発 / 抗炎症作用 / 手術用観察システム / 広角観察システム / シャープカットフィルター / 手術機器 / P2X7アンタゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have planned and carried out a new doctor-initiated trial for Brilliant Blue G (BBG) aiming at expanding adaptation for staining of the anterior lens capsule during refractory cataract surgery. We will prepare a summary report together with the result of internal limiting membrane staining for this result and are planning to apply to PMDA as soon as possible.Furthermore, as a nonclinical study, we examined the anti-inflammatory effect of BBG for experimental uveitis and got good results.Regarding equipment development, we developed a new observation system that can be used in conjunction with the actual wide-viewing system by developing the research result of the improvement effect of BBG's intraoperative visibility.