Development and clinical application of rapid measurement of aqueous humor vascular endothelial growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 淳  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10420944)
井上 裕治  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10436488)
川島 秀俊  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30169718)
富永 聡子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50748093)
池袋 一典  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高感度測定 / 眼内炎症性サイトカイン / 微量濃度迅速測定 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 眼医工学 / 検査・診断システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the ultra high sensitive measurement of vascular endothelial growth factor only 10 pg/mL. This measurement is a novel high sensitive measurement and has widely general purpose, such as other cytokines, tumor markers, bacteria, tumor cells, and environmental hormone. The measurement enables rapid measurement of disease markers and bacteria, grasps patients' condition rapidly and easily, and enable early diagnosis and appropriate treatment to the patients. Other than medicine, this study results are useful to wide scientific field which needs high sensitive measurements, such as environmental hormone and general chemistry. In the ophthalmic field, we measured aqueous inflammatory cytokine concentrations and reported the pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration and retinal vein occlusion.