Functional recovery and gene expression in the regenerated visual pathway after vascularized peripheral nerve graft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 毅俊  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90302421)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視機能再建 / 末梢神経移植 / マイクロサージェリー / 網膜神経節細胞 / microsurgery / 血管柄付き移植 / 視神経 / 軸索再生 / 瘢痕 / Myelin Basic Protein / 視覚中枢 / 視覚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop new strategies to reconstitute once damaged visual pathway into a normal level. We have carried out localizing EphA5 and ephrinA2 quantitatively after optic nerve dissection in the retina and the superior colliculus. Three new vascularized peripheral nerve transplantation to the optic nerve stump using the median, sciatic and facial nerves were examined. We analyzed molecular alternation of retinal tissues after traumatic optic nerve injury, especially the major lipid component of cell membrane. These results suggest that not only axotomized retinal ganglion cells but also other retinal cells were influenced by traumatic optic nerve injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管柄付き末梢神経移植法は、改良の余地を残している。しかし、利用する末梢神経の種類によって、侵襲の程度に大きな差があると示された点は、手術を受ける個体の状況により手術法を柔軟に変更できる可能性を示したもので、この手術法の未来への可能性を拡げたと言える。一方で、視神経切断により影響を受け、細胞死に至る変化を起こすのは、視神経を軸索とする網膜神経節細胞に限られると信じられてきた。本研究成果により、網膜神経節細胞を取り巻く他の細胞種にも変化が起こり、障害の大きさに関与するのではないかと示唆されたことは、従来の中枢神経細胞死の研究領域の考え方を改訂する画期的な知見である。