Anti-inflammatory effects of Novel NF-kB inhibitor, DHMEQ on in vitro and in vivo model of ocular inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Okada Annabelle Ayame  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50303962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakayama Makiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30736278)
Keino Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼炎症 / ぶどう膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dehydroxymethylepoxyquinomicin (DHMEQ) is a novel nuclear factor (NF)-kB inhibitor. We investigated whether DHMEQ can modulate the proinflammatory cytokine induced expression of intracellular adhesion molecule (ICAM)-1 and chemokines in a human retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cell line (ARPE-19). In addition, we investigated whether intravitreal injection of DHMEQ was effective for suppression of experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU). DHMEQ effectively down-regulated the expression of ICAM-1 in TNF-alpha stimulated ARPE-19 cells. Furthermore, DHMEQ suppressed the production of both IL-8 and MCP-1. However, there was no significant difference in EAU clinical score between control eyes and DHMEQ-treated eyes in EAU-induced rats. These results suggest that DHMEQ may play a role in reducing ICAM-1 and chemokine mediated inflammatory disorders in the eye, however further study is warranted for clinical application of DHMEQ for autoimmune uveitis.