Immunological properties of corneal endothelial cells derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shin Hatou  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (70327542)
Research Collaborator Shimmura Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授
Fujii Shota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部
Yoshida Satoru  医薬基盤健康栄養研究所, 難治性疾患研究開発支援センター, プロジェクトマネージャー
Sugita Sunao  理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー
Takahashi Masayo  理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 免疫寛容 / T細胞 / TGF-β / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal endothelial cells (CECs) are developed from neural crest cells (NCCs) and may play a role in anterior chamber associated immune deviation, but exact mechanism is yet to be known. In this study, we focused on immunological properties of iPS-cell-derived-NCCs (iPSC-NCCs), because of its high efficiency of induction. iPSC-NCCs were hypoimmunogenic and had immunosuppressive properties in vitro. iPSC-NCCs greatly inhibited T-cell activation (cell proliferation, production of inflammatory cytokines). iPSC-NCCs constitutively expressed TGF-β, and TGF-β produced by iPSC-NCCs played a critical role in T cell suppression. Hypoimmunogenic and immunosuppressive properties of NCCs may contribute to the realization of using stem cell-derived NCCs in cell-based medicine.