Development of a neuroprotective therapy for retinitis pigmentosa based on the iPS research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (90265885)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Hirohiko
OSADA Hideto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / 神経保護 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / iPS / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed induced-pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) lines from somatic cells of a patient with retinitis pigmentosa, which is a hereditary disease caused by gene mutation. The iPS cells were differentiated into retinal cells to reveal the mechanism of the disease in vitro, and the study proposed candidate therapeutic drugs for neuroprotection. In the current study, we treated the mouse model of retinitis pigmentosa (P23H rhodopsin knock-in mice) with one of the candidate drugs to analyze the protective effects in vivo.