The effect of corneal and conjunctival epithelial wound healing through the parasympathetic nerve protection and repairing by neurotropic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Toshida Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00306961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 史子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246467)
藤巻 拓郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50333042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords副交感神経 / ドライアイ / 角結膜上皮 / 涙腺 / 除神経 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経再生 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lacrimation from main lacrimal gland (LG) is mainly innervated by parasympathetic nerve. Injury of the nerve leads to decrease tear flow and damage in corneal and conjunctival epithelia. We have studied possibility that recovering from decreased tear fluid secretion and corneal and conjunctival epithelia through regeneration of the nerve using a parasympathetic denervated rabbit model.
Retrograde dye tracing study was performed to confirm that the most innervated ganglia was the pterygopalatine ganglion in parasympathetic nervous system on the same side.
As glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), one of neurotropic factor, we have treated with GDNF in the surgical area, but few remarkable change were shown in the tear fluid secretion and a corneal and conjunctival findings.