Multi-functional imaging for macular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masahiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60199958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yasuno Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / 黄斑疾患 / メラニン / 網膜色素上皮 / 脈絡膜 / 偏光画像 / 血流画像 / 加齢黄斑変性 / ぶどう膜炎 / 偏光 / 血流 / 網脈絡膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used multifunctional optical coherence tomography (OCT), that is a combination of polarization sensitive OCT and OCT angiography, to evaluate the three dimensional distribution of chorioretinal melanin in vivo human eyes. 1) We conducted objective measurement of choroidal melanin contents and established the objective diagnostic methods of sunset glow fundus appearance in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease. 2) We evaluated intraretinal migration of retinal pigment epithelial cells in age related macular degeneration and confirmed origin of the clinical retinal autofluoresceine image. From these study, we confirmed the clinical usefulness of multifunctional OCT for retinal disease.