Microenvironment in the aqueous humor have a pivotal role in the survival of the corneal endothelial cells after corneal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takefumi Yamaguchi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20383771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 俊英  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50365342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角膜移植 / 慢性炎症 / サイトカイン / バイオマーカー / 前房水 / 角膜内皮細胞 / 炎症 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the cytokine elevation patterns in the aqueous humor (AqH) of virous kind corneal diseases in different patterns, suggesting the disease-specific pathological inflammatory responses in different corneal diseases, such as pseudophakic bullous keratopathy (PBK), laser iridotomy and Fuchs endothelial dystrophy (FED). Furthermore, we demonstrated that preoperative specific cytokine levels were associated with the rapid reduction of corneal endothelial cell density (CECD) after corneal transplantation. Collectively, our results suggested that the chronic inflammatory response in the AqH leads to CECD loss. In future studies, we will develop the diagnostic and therapeutic system based on the AqH condition, which we believe will improve the prognosis of corneal transplatation.