Spheroidal cultivation of the human limbal epithelial niche from small limbal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIGA KAZUNARI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60398782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscorneal limbal niche / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / ニッチ / スフェロイド / 幹細胞ニッシェ / 角膜輪部上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the cultivation method, we assumed a limited autologous tissue and performed spheroidal cultivation from human small limbal tissue. Uniformly small and round spheroids were formed even from small limbal tissue. Efficiency of spheroidal formation was differed in the derived site of the original limbus. Spheroids derived from the high spheroidal formation site showed the large colony forming efficiency and higher ratio of slow cycling cells. In addition, N-cadherin was infrequently-expressed in epithelial spheroid. Spheroids were maintained post-operative adaptation and epithelial proliferation in a limbal-deficient rabbit transplantation model.