Involvement of aquaporin 4 in macular edema and its possible treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kida Teruyo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90610105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 英弘  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90177163)
Research Collaborator HORIE Taeko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン4 / 糖尿病 / 黄斑浮腫 / ミュラー細胞 / VEGF / TGN-020 / 一酸化窒素 / LSFG-Micro / アクアポリン4 / 網膜血管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin 4 (AQP4), a water channel protein, is known to be expressed in retinal Muller cells. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of VEGF and AQP4 channels on the volumetric changes in Muller cells.
presence or absence of VEGF and TGN-020, a selective AQP4 inhibitor.
In the diabetic rat retina, VEGF immunoreactivity was concentrated in the internal retinal layers, and AQP4 immunoreactivity was higher than controls. The expressions of AQP4 were colocalized with GFAP. Protein levels of VEGF in the hyperglycemic rat retina were significantly higher than controls. FACS analyses showed that exposure to VEGF enlarged Muller cells, while exposure to TGN-020 suppressed the enlargement. Intracellular levels of NO were increased after exposure to VEGF, which was suppressed following the addition of TGN-020. The observed Muller cell swelling is mediated by VEGF and AQP4.