Research for the development of medical treatment of adenoviral ocular infection and its introduction in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Uchio Eiichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70232840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / 遺伝子系統解析 / 流行性角結膜炎 / 結膜炎 / レセプター / 消毒薬 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenovirus causes epidemic keratoconjunctivitis and it has induced large epidemic every year. New types have appeared recently, and ocular manifestations have changed. Antiviral activity of stavudine was evaluated in several types in vitro. It was shown that stavudine had dose-dependent inhibitory effect on novel types 53, 54 and 56 similarly with type 4 and 64 of conventional types indicating that stavudine is effective against novel adenovirus types that are currently causing epidemics. From the clinical analysis of adenoviral conjunctivitis caused by type 54, it was shown that clinical score of younger cases was significantly more serious than that of adult cases, indicating age specific clinical characteristics leading to clinical insight.