The serum concentration of SEMA4A in eye diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
Fukuoka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yukio Sassa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80580315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 龍禎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00464248)
石橋 達朗  九州大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
向野 利寛  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40117106)
福島 修一郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
吉田 茂生  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (50363370)
安井 武史  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70314408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSEMA4A / 視神経炎 / 炎症性眼疾患 / SHG顕微鏡 / 網膜下線維化 / 血管新生モデル / 血清濃度 / 硝子体濃度 / 原田病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the serum concentrations of SEMA4A in eye diseases. The average serum concentration of SEMA4A in all patients evaluated was 3702+/-8583U/ml(n=248). In the optic neuritis patients, SEMA4A might be higher than other diseases(5746+/12390U/ml, n=12). SEMA4A might also be higher in patients with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease.(12502+/-11202U/ml, n=5). The vitreous concentration of SEMA4A was much lower compared with the serum concentration( 232+/-95.6U/ml n=12).SEMA4A might play a role on progressing these eye diseases but might not be useful as a specific biomarker.The further study must be needed to clarify these results because of the small sample number.