Development of new types of ES/iPS-retina for better synaptic integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mandai Michiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー (80263086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜変性 / ES/iPS由来網膜 / 移植 / 遺伝改変 / シナプス形成 / iPS細胞 / 視細胞移植 / 網膜組織移植 / シナプス定量 / 遺伝改変株 / 自己組織化網膜 / 生着 / シナプスマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing transplantation therapy of ES/iPS-derived retinas in end-stage retinal degeneration. We have observed a possibility that remaining inner neurons including bipolar cells in the graft could sometimes interfere with the synapse formation between the host bipolar cells and graft photoreceptors. Yet, these graft inner cells are also important for graft photoreceptors to functionally mature, so we produced genetically engineered graft retina in which graft inner or bipolar cells would degenerate at around the timing of synaptogenesis. By producing such iPS/ES-retina by deleting some gene involved in bipolar cell maturation, we could obtain a promising results suggestive of better synapse formation and visual function.