Induction of Muller glia-derived retinal regeneration by expressing regeneration promoting genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (70450400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 部長 (90374157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / グリア細胞 / 再生 / 変性モデル / 傷害 / 細胞増殖 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recovery of visual function is a recent issue for regenerative medicine. Several methods, such as iPS cell-based retinal cell/tissue transplantation, recovery of visual function using channel Rhodopsin and artificial retinal implant, are in progress. On the other hand, retinal Muller glia is focused as an injury-induced retinal stem/progenitor cell in vertebrate species. Regeneration of retinal neuronal cells from Muller glia has also been studied. In this study, we examined regeneration potential of mouse Muller glia by inducing candidate regeneration promoting genes by using adeno-associated virus transfection.