Project/Area Number |
15K10918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Terui Keita 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70375773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽田 明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
吉田 英生 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKINE Akihiro 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
TAKEMURA Ryou 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50747516)
MASHIMO Youichi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (90422253)
SAITOU Takeshi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20406044)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 慢性特発性偽性腸閉塞症 / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic Intestinal Pseudo-obstruction (CIIP) is infantile disease presenting progressive ileus. We care rare family cases of CIIP with same symptom. We tried to find causative gene by using next generation sequencer. However, we could not because of low quality DNA sample of one of the families. ACTG2 (Enteric smooth muscle actin γ-2),MYH11 (myosin heavy chain 11) were thought to be causative gene of CIIP. But, there was no abnormal gene in this family cases.