New biomarkers of pediatric inflammatory bowel disease using proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 幹大  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30422835)
大竹 耕平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40378344)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / バイオマーカー / microRNA / 小児 / プロテオミクス / micro RNA / methylation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein was extracted from intestinal mucosa specimens of pediatric ulcerative colitis, and biomarkers related to diagnosis and severity were searched using proteomics. However, the amount of protein extracted from the mucosa was insufficient and no effectiveness was found. Therefore, we measured the methylation of age-related microRNA and clarified that the methylation level of miR-124 and miR-137 correlates with age and duration of disease and it can be a biomarker of colitic cancer.