Elucidation of favorable neuroblastoma factor and its application for the pathological control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA EMI  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (20403503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 將  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (40724894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児がん / 神経芽腫 / 予後因子 / Neuroblasoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed functional analysis of DHRS3, CYP26A1 and NR0B1, highly expressed in favorable neuroblastoma transfected into neuroblastoma cell lines such as SKNSH, NH12, TGW, GOTO and NH6 with an overexpression and silensing system. DHRS3 and NR0B1 induced cell proliferation, cell cycle suppression, decreased tumorigenic ability.
In exhaustive transcriptome analysis using RNAseq, expression of genes related to cell cycle and cell proliferation was decreased. We found the group of genes involved in the suppression of TGF-βsignaling involved in the retinoid X receptor activation pathway, JNKsignaling, tumor suppression and promotion of tumor growth. Therefore, DHRS3 and NR0B1 may be associated with spontaneous degeneration of neuroblastoma.