Development of new therapy using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth for liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70452761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
松浦 俊治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10532856)
柳 佑典  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30596664)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60711190)
山座 孝義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児外科 / 幹細胞 / 肝不全 / 肝再生 / 幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 乳歯幹細胞 / 肝細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transplanted 1.0x10^6 SHEDs into the CCl4 induced liver failure-model mouse via spleen. Histlogical analysis showed that the fibrotic lesion was decreased and the necrotic lesion of hepatocyte was improved. We investigated the mechansims of these effects. It showed that the amelioration of activation of stellate cells lead to decrease the fibrotic lesion, and that the inhibition of the proliferation of immune cells such as macrophages and T lymphocytes resulted in the anti-inflammatory effect. Moreover, we succesfully established the culture methods to defferentiate SHED into hepatocyte-like cell in vitro. The SHED-derived hepatocyte also showed the anti-fibrotic and anti-inflammatory effect in the liver failure-model mouse. We next established the culture methods of SHEDs with Xeno-free culture for the usage in clinical stage.