Development of an innovative surgical simulation /navigation system for neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Souzaki Ryota  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10403990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
植村 宗則  九州大学, ARO次世代医療センター, 特任助教 (50636157)
木下 義晶  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80345529)
小幡 聡  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30710975)
神保 教広  九州大学, 大学病院, 共同研究員 (10650559)
田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 手術シミュレーション / 立体臓器モデル / 手術ナビゲーション / ナビゲーション手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the adrenal gland neuroblastoma, a three-dimensional organ model was created from a preoperative photographed CT image using a 3D printer. Using a resin that can be inserted into a trocar, a body was created, and it was used for simulation of tumor position in laparoscopic view, and examination of the best position of the trocar. We also modeled adrenal gland and liver model for liver metastasis cases of neuroblastoma and conducted surgical simulation.
For hepatoblastoma, the same pediatric malignant tumor as neuroblastoma, a three-dimensional organ model was created from preoperative CT images. We confirmed the positional relationship between the portal vein and the hepatic vein and the position of the tumor, and simulated the resection line before surgery. We found the utility such as being able to more easily understand the anatomical information.