Evaluation of serum TARC (CCL17) as an immune suppression maker for pediatric liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Esumi Genshiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30452759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 俊治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10532856)
林田 真  九州大学, 医学研究員, 共同研究員 (70452761)
田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTARC / 移植 / 免疫抑制マーカー / 肝移植 / FK506 / 免疫抑制 / マーカー / 拒絶 / アレルギー / タクロリムス / 食物アレルギー / 臓器移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate serum TARC measurement as immune suppression marker for solid organ transplantation recipients. Trough of FK-506, which is indirect marker and now widely used, do not directly indicate immune suppression statues, and sometimes it is not easy to keep and control immune suppression status in desirable level. In this research, serum TARC level partially correlate graft rejection and auto immune hepatitis episodes, but more correlate with their dermatitis. The validity of using TARC for immune suppression marker was concluded to be limited.