The development of fetal therapy for the complete defect type of congenital diaphragmatic hernia using medium-sized animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA TAIZO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20515291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐和 貞治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
木村 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10315963)
坂井 宏平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30515292)
田尻 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児呼吸器外科学 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / ウサギ / Tracheal occlusion / ボンベシン / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the research to create congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) model in the fetal rabbits in order to confirm that Bombesin (BBS), which is one of the neuropeptides, had a positive effect on lung maturity. The CDH model was created artificially by left diaphragmatic incision of the fetal rabbits. The lung maturity in the CDH model with tracheal occlusion (TO) was better than that in the CDH model with no TO. However the lung maturity was not confirmed in the CDH model with BBS. We considered that the one of the reasons was that the optimal dosage of BBS was not still established in this study.