Application and analysis the effect of chemoimmunotherapy by doxorubicin in mouse neuroblastoma model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seiichiro Inoue  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70431690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 小児外科 / 腫瘍免疫 / Chemoimmunotherapy / 神経芽細胞腫 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 免疫療法 / chemoimmunotherapy / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination immunotherapy with conventional intensive therapy for advanced neuroblastoma is the hopeful new therapy. To establish new intensive multimodal therapeutic regimen, we applied the concept of chemoimmunotherapy. Firstly, we demonstrated that doxorubicin induces immunogenic cell death in vitro. Using died neuroblastoma cell which induced immunogenicity, we successfully generate antigen presenting cell (APC) which can induce antitumor immune reaction, by co-culturing died neuroblastoma cell treated and doxorubicin and bone marrow cell with GM-CSF, IL-4 and CpG-ODN. This APC can promote IFN-g production by CD8a+ lymphocytes in co-culture with doxorubicin treated neuroblastoma cell, and can suppress the progression of intravenously injected neuroblastoma by the induction of antitumor immune reaction in vivo. We analyzed the cell surface antigen expression on this APC and showed that the pattern of cell surface antigen expression is compatible with activated dendritic cells.