Analysis of biological characteristics and pathogenesis of human and mouse lymphangioma animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2018)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujino Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 診療部長 (50306726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Masataka
Suzuki Erika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ管疾患 / リンパ管奇形 / リンパ管腫 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子導入 / 不死化細胞 / 前臨床試験 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no effective treatment for severe / refractory lymphangioma (cystic lymph malformation), and development of new treatments is awaited around the world for improving patient QOL. We obtained a human lymphangioma model animal by transplanting a lymphangioma-derived lymphatic endothelial cell line established from human lymphangioma tissue into mice. On the other hand, optimization of in vitro 3D lymphatic vessel (lymphangioma) model using gelatin was examined, and effects of several drugs and functions of disease related genes were examined using them. In particular, we have examined the direct effects of OK-432 on lymphatic endothelial cells, which are used in therapy, and are examining endothelial cell uptake and gene expression profiles. These results are currently under summarizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症・難治性のリンパ管腫(リンパ奇形)は有効な治療法がなく、患者QOL改善のため世界中で新たな治療法開発が待たれている。治験が始まっている内服薬mTOR阻害剤はあるが、根治を得るものではなく、引き続き基礎的研究を進めねばならない。この研究におけるモデル動物およびin vitroモデルの確立により新たな治療薬、治療法の検討が可能となる。現在、平行して行われているリンパ管腫特異的発現遺伝子の意義を確定し、標的を絞った上でモデル動物およびin vitroモデルで検討する。他に遺伝子変異に関する研究が海外でなされており、その情報も合わせて検討することで最終的に 大きな成果が期待される。