Searching for the novel biomarker of Hirschsprung disease: focusing on the mechanism of extrinsic nerve fiber development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Katsumi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究技師 (00420844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山高 篤行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
田中 奈々  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50530656)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Mirei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 腸管神経系 / アセチル化チューブリン / エンドセリンレセプターB / 腸管神経 / 感覚神経 / サブスタンス P / CGRP / 神経堤細胞 / 軸索ガイダンス分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tubulin acetylation is involved in the regulation and stability of microtubule structure and plays an important role in various neuronal functions. In this study, the relationship between the expression of acetylated α-tubulin (Ac-Tub) in enteric neurons of the endothelin receptor B-knockout (EDNRB KO) mouse, which is a mouse model of Hirschsprung disease (HD), and developmental abnormalities of the enteric nervous system (ENS) were examined.
Fluorescent immunohistochemical analysis with Ac-Tub antibody was performed to assess the expression pattern of Ac-Tub in neuronal cells, and the expression in the EDNRB KO embryos was found to be increased compared to that in the normal embryos. The results indicated that the change in Ac-Tub expression in the developing enteric neurons may be associated with developmental abnormalities related to the innervation of the ENS in HD.