Anti-tumor effect of alkylating pyrrole-imidazole polyamide targeting rhabdomyosarcoma specific fusion gene PAX3-FOXO1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉藤 公信  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (10328750)
藤原 恭子  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
越永 從道  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205376)
植草 省太  日本大学, 医学部, 専修医 (70746338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学 / 臨床外科学 / 小児腫瘍学 / 横紋筋肉腫 / ピロール・イミダゾール・ポリアミド / CBI / 融合遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma (ARMS) is one of the typical subtypes of rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS), and is characterized by a frequent chromosomal translocation. This translocation results in the formation of fusion gene including PAX3-FOXO1, which possess tumor promoting functions. In the present study, we have synthesized pyrrole-imidazole polyamides (PIP) recognizing PAX3-FOXO1 fusion site and conjugated them with alkylating agent chlorambucil. That molecule (Rhab-ChB1) could specifically bind to DNA with PAX3-FOXO1 fusion site sequence, but not to negative control DNA. Rhab-ChB1 showed strong growth suppressing effect, not only on fusion gene positive cells, but also on fusion gene negative cells. Flow cytometry analysis elucidated that the treatment with Rhab-ChB 1 provoked G2/M arrest. Since the effective concentration of Rhab-ChB1 was almost 100 times lower than that of ChB itself, Rhab-ChB1 may be developed as a new effective alkylating agent.