Cellular functional diffrences of adipocytes between superfical and deep subcutaneous fat layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YOSHITAKA  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正幸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00253005)
三川 信之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40595196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 脂肪移植 / 細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 皮下脂肪組織 / 皮下脂肪 / メチル化 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous fat tissue are consisted of two layers. One is superficial subcutaneous layer, in which fat lobules are surrounded by firm septum. The other is deep subcutaneous layer, in which lat lobulues are surrounded by thin septum. It is thought that there are differences in physical properties between two layers. Recently, it is reported that accumulation of fat not in superficial layer but in deep layer is associated with metabolic syndrome. However, underlying mechanism was unclear. In the study, we performed cellular analyses of primary cultured human cells harvested from subcutaneous tissue. The subject of analysis in the study was ceiling culture derived-preadipocytes (ccdPAs). We revealed that ccdPAs from superficial layer retained higher adipogenic potential than those from deep layer even after long term culture. In cells from superficial layer showed higher lower DNA methyaltion of PPARG and higher PPARG expression.