Elucidation of the mechanism of skin aging and the reproduction with the cell-fate-analysis of the skin constitution cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Mutsumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50311618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 栄美  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70396331)
松村 寛行  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (70581700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsConfettiシステム / クローン解析 / 老化皮膚 / 遺伝毒性ストレス / 表皮角化細胞 / 色素細胞 / タモキシフェン / 発癌 / 皮膚幹細胞 / 細胞運命解析 / 老化 / confetti / 細胞競合 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We built the Epi-confetti system and established the system that the fate analysis of the epidermal basal cell was possible and succeeded in the visualization of the epidermal stem cell clone. 2) After adding various kinds of stress and the chemical carcinogen which induced pigment spot or abnormal cornification to this Epi-confetti system, and observing it, we found the tendency that the cloning of the cell which came from an individual epidermis basal cell was promoted (although its degree varies) and its participation in carcinogenesis in the clone derived from the epithelium between the hair follicle was observed. 3) We performed the diachronic observation of the mouse which received cancer-causing stimulation and analyzed the gene expression in cancer-arising part and abnormal cornification part and identified the candidate factor which participated in cloning.