Three dimensional analysis of digital artery deformation during finger joint flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00450239)
Research Collaborator SEKIGICHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学部附属病院放射線診断科, 特定講師
BISE Ryoma  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院情報知能工学部門, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈 / 関節運動 / 変形 / 加齢 / 運動生理学 / イメージング / 3次元動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of biomechanics of arteries is important for vascular reconstructions and biomaterials. In this study, the digital artery was employed as an in vivo model of artery that is subject to flexion and compression. Using a three dimensional imaging method, the radial index artery was imaged bilaterally. Morphological changes of the artery during flexion of the proximal interphalangeal joint were quantitatively analyzed. Curvature of the artery significantly increased in the distal third of the proximal phalanx region. The change in curvature was significantly lower in the middle-aged group compared with the adolescent.