Spontaneously Generated Large Adipose Flap in an in vivo Tissue-Engineering Chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yusuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10380180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Masaki  香川大学, 医学部炎症病理, 教授 (30322267)
TAMAI Motogi  香川大学, 医学部形成外科, 助教 (90617276)
KOGURE Tetsukuni  香川大学, 医学部形成外科, 助教 (40437695)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yoshio  香川大学, 医学部形成外科, 研究協力員 (50171806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪組織 / PRP / bFGF / chamber / 線維芽細胞様細胞 / 再生脂肪組織 / adipose flap / 血管茎 / fibrocyte / 脂肪細胞 / circulating fibricyte / 血管付加脂肪組織 / in vivo chamber / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / チャンバー / 多血小板血漿 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 徐放性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarified 1) the reproducibility of creating an adipose flap, 2) the time-course of adipogenesis, 3) the long-term stability of a generated adipose flap, and 4) the mechanism of adipogenesis in an in vivo chamber. The chamber was used as a protected space for tissue engineering, the vascular pedicle as a vascular source, the collagen sponge as a scaffold, and PRP and c-bFGF as growth factors.Results)The ratios of the vascular pedicle and adipose tissue in the generated tissue were 14.8%, 47% and 80% at 4, 8, and 12 weeks, respectively. The adipose flap in Group 12w maintained its volume and shape for five months following pedicle transfer. Conclusions:Adipose flaps were spontaneously generated at 12 weeks with reproducibility, and showed long-term stability. Fibroblast-like cells recruited from the vascular pedicle was thought to contribute to the adipogenesis in the tissue-engineering chamber.