Development of new therapy of protracted refractory skin ulcer by using micro biome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Mori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60325389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中岡 啓喜  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / HMGB1 / 創傷治癒 / 角化細胞 / 単層培養 / 創傷治癒モデル / 三次元培養表皮(LSE)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S. epidermidis inhibited production of inflammatory cytokines induced by s. aureus in keratinocyte. High Mobility Group Box 1(HMGB1), which is one of nuclear protein, was strongly expressed in abscess of mouse ear induced by s. aureus, but not by s. epidermidis. Poly(I:C), which is synthesized dsRNA, induced inflammatory cytokines in keratinocyte. We found that reduced-HMGB1 suppressed poly(I:C) induced inflammation in keratinocyte.