MicroRNA and macrophage dysregulation: role in prolonged inflammation of chronic non-healing wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Madhyastha Radha  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 創傷治癒 / マクロファージ細胞 / MicroRNA / miR-21 / マクロファージ炎症 / 難治性創傷 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on deciphering the role of microRNA and macrophage dysregulation in prolonged inflammation phase of non healing chronic wounds. Employing mouse macrophage cells, we confirmed a set of inflammation-related microRNAs that are dysregulated in hypoxia condition. Among them, miR-21 was profound and induced prolongation of inflammatory phase. miR-21 was found to be necessary for RANKL-induced differentiation of macrophages into osteoclast cells. This function was inhibited by aloin, a derivative of aloe.