The influence of sensory disturbance and pain on wound healing of skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20197297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内沼 栄樹  北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (90146465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知覚 / 疼痛 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / 神経因子 / 神経 / サブスタンスP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound healing in sensory-impaired areas such as diabetic foot and spinal cord injuries is intractable. We investigate the wound healing on the denervated skin areas. Both wound contraction and epithelialization were delayed in the denervated groups. Our results suggest that sensory disturbance is a negative factor for skin wound healing. And the neuropeptides in the wound area affects the wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病などでは、知覚が低下するために警告が働かずに創傷が悪化してしまう。一方で長い期間発せられた痛みは神経回路を可塑的に変化させ、痛みを複雑なものにする。外傷や手術後の創傷治癒においては、痛みを取り除くことは重要だが、創傷治癒を遷延させないことが同時に必要である。創傷治癒過程と知覚神経活動についての研究は少なく、また、糖尿病性足病変などは増加傾向にあり意義があると考えている。