Project/Area Number |
15K10951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
權太 浩一 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254925)
丸山 一雄 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
平林 慎一 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60173259)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 軟骨再生 / マイクロカプセル / 足場 / 徐放 / バイオマテリアル / ポリリジン / 軟骨組織再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to create a cartilage tissue regeneration with uniform internal matrix by a simpler method.As scaffolds, alginic acid, hyaluronic acid, and FGF2 preparations already used in clinical practice were used. A hyaluronic acid gel and FGF2 were mixed and lyophilized to prepare an FGF2 sustained release sponge.The cells used were chondrocytes isolated from human cartilage.The cells were mixed with alginate gel and embedded with an FGF2 slow release sponge. After confirming the sustained release of FGF2 by the dissolution test, it was transplanted subcutaneously into the back of nude mice.The sample was removed after 60 days. We quantified the determination of type II collagen and glycosaminoglycan as an index of cartilage regeneration and we examined histologically. We have observed sufficient cartilage matrix production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟骨はその血行の乏しさから一度損傷すると自然修復が困難な組織であり、再生医療が期待されている。近年では、すでに自家培養軟骨を用いた治療も開始された。軟骨再生分野においては様々な足場素材が比較検討されている。足場素材は、組織再生における主な要素の一つであり、生体吸収性の物質が用いられている。また、近年では成長因子やサイトカインなどの生理活性物質を導入した機能性足場素材についての報告も多い。本研究では軟骨再生の足場として、すでに臨床で用いられているヒアルロン酸製剤、アルギン酸製剤を用いた。さらにこれをマイクロカプセル化することによりFGF2を徐放させ持続的に作用する機能性足場を作製した。