Project/Area Number |
15K10952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Sayaka 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40421086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江原 友子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助手 (40468658)
松村 一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80256263)
今井 龍太郎 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80384949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Tetsuya 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10256688)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 創傷治癒学 / 感染症 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 浸出液 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date no local infection assessment in wound healing was available except by doctor's experience. The goal of this researcher is to establish a new real-time evaluation method for wounds. I wanted to optimize the use of wound antibiotic therapy both domestically and worldwide. In order to investigate the relationship between pH value change and bacterial growth, an in vitro test was conducted as a locally infected wound equivalent model. The number of bacteria and the pH value increased with the culture period. There was a positive correlation between pH value and bacterial count. From these results it was concluded that the pH value of the wound correlates with the number of viable bacteria and the bacterial growth rate in the wound. It was confirmed that bacteria were involved in the fluctuation of the pH value of the wound.